CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 E86883

Mr. Patrick D. Gill
Rode & Qualey
295 Madison Avenue
New York, N.Y. 10017

RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel shapes from Spain.

Dear Mr. Gill:

In your letter dated September 2, 1999 on behalf of Sandvik Steel Company, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are stainless steel shapes produced by hot-rolling, annealing and then cold-rolling. Drawings illustrating the cross sections of the two shapes that are the subject of this request were submitted. These products, which will be imported in 3-meter lengths, have a uniform solid cross section along their entire length in the shape of a concave arc.

The applicable subheading for the cold-rolled stainless steel shapes will be 7222.40.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for angles, shapes and sections of stainless steel, angles, shapes and sections, other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division